Money Plant

Pachira Aquatica.jpeg

Scientific name: Pachira Aquatica

Common names: Guiana Chestnut, Water Chestnut and Malabar Chestnut

Pachira is originally from Latin America. The money plant is very ornamental, it has shiny green palmate leaves, often in clusters of 5 to 7. A pot combines several small trees with their trunks braided together. Not only is it decorative, but also believed to bring luck and fortune into your home, it is a Feng Shui tree. Money trees are easy to look after, as they do not need any special care.

Light

Pachira enjoys plenty of light, 1-1.5m away from a window, try avoiding direct sunlight in hot summers.

 

Temperature

Intermediate to warm environment is ideal for this plant (20C-35C).  

 

Watering

Irrigate the plant when compost feels dry but do not overwater, as this will kill the plant.

 

Feeding

Feed every 10-15 days as long as new growth can be spotted.

 

Varieties of Money Plant available in store